Wednesday, March 17, 2010
[…] On the other hand, the definition clearly covers any military base, camp, or interrogation center, at least if they have buildings. Purchase is not necessary; neither is exclusive jurisdiction. Yoo appears to be trying to exempt CIA agents at military facilities in Afghanistan and Iraq, assuming that it can be argued that they are not “accompanying” U.S. military forces. But such facilities are clearly within the special jurisdiction.

Next faux pas:

In limited circumstances, namely in time of war, persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces are subject to the UCMJ. See 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(11) (2000) (providing that “persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States” are subject to the UCMJ). . . .

At 23, emphasis added.