Wednesday, March 17, 2010
[…] 41(17), 28 U.S.C.A. 41(17), conferring on the federal courts jurisdiction over suits brought by an alien for a tort “in violation of the laws of nations”; 28 U.S.C. 341, 28 U.S.C.A. 341, conferring upon the Supreme Court such jurisdiction of suits against ambassadors as a court of law can have “consistently with the law of nations”; 28 U.S.C. 462, 28 U.S.C.A. 462, regulating the issuance of habeas corpus where the prisoner claims some right, privilege or exemption under the order of a foreign state, “the validity and effect whereof depend upon the law of nations”; 15 U.S.C. 606b and 713b, 15 U.S.C.A. 606b, 713b, authorizing certain loans to foreign governments, provided that “no such loans shall be made in violation of international law as interpreted by the Department of States.”

Quirin, at 29–30, emphasis added. And cf. 10 USC 818, “General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal. . . .” Whether customary international law provides any protections to torture victims or not is immaterial. Lying in support of torture merits prosecution to the fullest extent of the law.

But Yoo writes with the supreme confidence of one who believes he will never face justice. He continues,