Wednesday, March 17, 2010
[…] Congress enacted the UCMJ pursuant to its constitutional authority “[t]o make Rules for the government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces.” U.S. Const. art. I, sec. 8, cl. 14. As the specific code of conduct, the UCMJ governs the conduct of the military during a war, not the general federal criminal laws.

Yoo at 17. First, the UCMJ does not “govern the military during a war”, it governs the military at all times. Those subject to it are subject to it at all times, with the exception specified in §802 (a)(10), which provided, when Yoo was writing, that “In time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field” were subject to the UCMJ. Thus the UCMJ either exempts members of the military from “the federal criminal code” or not. So does it? Not by its terms. One would have to assume a legal principle that any law specifying who is subject to it thereby exempts those subject to it from all other laws.